Disclaimer

IMPORTANT – Please read the following before proceeding

Before you continue, please read this important information carefully and scroll down to the "ACCEPT" and "DO NOT ACCEPT" buttons.

By clicking the "ACCEPT" button, you are consenting to be bound by all the terms set out herein. If you do not agree with any of these terms, click the "DO NOT ACCEPT" button.

By proceeding to access information contained herein, users are deemed to be representing and warranting that they are either Hong Kong residents or are observing the applicable laws and regulations of their relevant jurisdictions.

Value China ETF, Value China A-Share ETF, Value Japan ETF, Value Korea ETF and Value Taiwan ETF

  • Value China ETF, Value China A-Share ETF, Value Japan ETF, Value Korea ETF and Value Taiwan ETF (collectively the “Funds”) are index-tracking funds listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (“SEHK”) which aim to provide investment results that closely correspond to the performance of the FTSE Value-Stocks China Index, FTSE Value-Stocks China A-Share Index, FTSE Value-Stocks Japan Index, FTSE Value-Stocks Korea Index and FTSE Value-Stocks Taiwan Index respectively.
  • Value China ETF, Value China A-Share ETF, Value Korea ETF and Value Taiwan ETF are subject to emerging market risks. Generally, investments in emerging markets are subject to a greater risk of loss than investments in a developed market due to greater political, economic, taxation and regulatory uncertainty and risks linked to volatility and market liquidity etc.
  • Each of the Funds is also subject to concentration risk as a result of investing only in a single geographical region. Adverse developments in such regions may affect the value of the underlying securities in which the Funds invest.
  • An affiliated company of the Manager and Sub-Manager of the Funds assists with the compilation of the Index and accordingly potential conflicts of interests may arise.
  • Prices on the SEHK are based on secondary market trading factors and may deviate significantly from the net asset value of the Funds.
  • You should not make investment decision on the basis of this website alone. Please read the prospectus for details and risk factors.
  • The Fund/ the investment manager may at its discretion pay dividend out of gross income while charging/ paying all or part of the Fund’s fees and expenses to/ out of the capital of the Fund, resulting in an increase in distributable income for the payment of dividends by the Fund and therefore, the Fund may effectively pay dividend out of capital.
  • Payment of dividends out of capital amounts to a return or withdrawal of part of an investor’s original investment or from any capital gains attributable to that original investment.
  • Any distributions involving payment of dividends out of the fund’s capital or payment of dividends effectively out of the fund’s capital (as the case may be) may result in an immediate reduction of the net asset value per share/unit.

Value Gold ETF

  • Value Gold ETF (the “Fund”) is a fund listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (“SEHK”), which aims to provide investment results that closely correspond to the performance of the London Bullion Market Association Gold Price.
  • The Fund only invests in bullion and may experience greater volatility due to single economic, market or political occurrences.
  • The Fund has adopted a multi counter and units are traded in HKD, RMB and USD on SEHK. The nature of the multi-counter model may make investment in the units riskier than in single counter units or shares of an SEHK listed issuer. Investors without RMB or USD accounts may buy and sell HKD traded units only.
  • RMB is not a freely convertible currency and is subject to foreign exchange control policies, as well as repatriation restrictions imposed by the PRC government. Investors whose base currencies of investments are not in RMB should take into account the potential risk of loss arising from fluctuations in value between such currencies and the RMB.
  • The Fund does not insure its bullion and the Fund and unitholders could suffer a loss if the bullion held by the custodian is lost or damaged.
  • As the Fund is not actively managed, the Manager will not adopt a temporary defensive position against any market downturn. Investors may lose part or all of their investment.
  • Trading prices of units on the SEHK are subject to market forces and the units may trade at a substantial premium/discount to the net asset value of the Fund.
  • You should not make investment decision on the basis of this website alone. Please read the prospectus for details and risk factors.

Sensible Asset Management Hong Kong Limited 盛寶資產管理香港有限公司 (“SAMHK”) does not make representation that information and website on this site are appropriate for use in all jurisdictions available on the web, or that transactions, securities, products, instruments or services offered on this site are available or indeed appropriate for sale or use in all jurisdictions, or by all investors or other potential clients. Those who access this site do so on their own initiative, and are therefore responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations. By accessing each site, the entrant has agreed that he/she has reviewed the site in its entirety including any legal or regulatory rubric.

To the best of its knowledge and belief, SAMHK considers the information contained herein is accurate as at the date of publication. However, no warranty is given on the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information provided by third party. Neither SAMHK, nor its affiliates, directors and employees assumes any liabilities in respect of any errors or omissions provided by third party on this website. Under no circumstances should this information or any part of it be copied, reproduced or redistributed.

Investors should note investment involves risk. The price of units may go down as well as up and past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should read the prospectus for details and risk factors in particular those associated with investment in emerging markets and the arrangement in the event that the Funds are delisted. Investors should also note that the Funds are different from a typical retail investment funds, in particular, units in the Funds may only be created or redeemed directly by a participating dealer in large unit sizes.

Information in this website has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable but SAMHK does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information provided by third parties.

This website has not been reviewed by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong. Issuer: Sensible Asset Management Hong Kong Limited 盛寶資產管理香港有限公司.

The information provided herein is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide professional advice and should not be relied upon in that regard. Persons accessing these pages are advised to obtain appropriate professional advice where necessary. Information posted on this site is current only as at the date of posting and may no longer be true or complete when viewed by you. All information contained herein may be changed or amended without prior notice, although SAMHK does not undertake to update this site regularly.

All copyright, patent, intellectual and other property rights in connection with the information contained herein are owned by SAMHK or its affiliates. No rights of any kind are licensed, assigned or shall otherwise pass to persons accessing this information.

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)

When providing services to our clients and other parties, Sensible Asset Management Hong Kong Limited and its affiliates (collectively “SAMHK”, “the Company”) may from time to time require you to supply your personal data for the purposes of opening or continuing portfolio accounts and in the establishment or continuation of investment management and advisory services by the Company.

Failure to supply such data may result in SAMHK being unable to provide investment management and advisory services.

Personal data collected from you may be used by SAMHK within or outside Hong Kong, for the purposes of providing investment management and advisory services and direct marketing. The usage of the personal data may depend upon your relationship with SAMHK, which include but not limited to:

  • the application for the opening of a new account in SAMHK
  • the daily operation of the investment management and advisory services provided to clients
  • marketing of financial services or related products
  • meeting the requirements to make disclosures under the requirements of any law and/ or regulation and/ or codes binding on/ applicable to the Company.

Data held by the Company relating to you will be kept confidential but the Company may from time to time provide information to the following parties for the above purposes:

  • Any agent or third party service provider who provides administrative or securities clearing or other services to SAMHK in connection with the operation of its business
  • Any person to whom SAMHK is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law and/ or regulation and/ or codes binding on/ applicable to the Company
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to SAMHK including all subsidiaries and affiliates of SAMHK which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

SAMHK intends to use your personal data in direct marketing and SAMHK requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, your name, contact details, held by SAMHK from time to time may be used by SAMHK in direct marketing of financial services or products offered by SAMHK or co-branded partners.

Pursuant to the Ordinance, you have the right to (a) check whether SAMHK holds any personal data about you, and to access such data, at a reasonable fee, (b) request any inaccurate personal data to be corrected, (c) ascertain SAMHK policies and practices relating to personal data, including the type of personal data SAMHK holds and the main purpose for holding such data and (d) exercise your opt-out right if you do not wish SAMHK to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. All such requests should be directed to:

The Compliance Officer

Sensible Asset Management Hong Kong Limited

9th Floor, Nexxus Building,

41 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong

Email: operations@valueETF.com.hk

Fund performance (from to )


Cookie Policy

Need more information?

Contact us to get more information about our products.

Subscribe to Value ETF newsletter

Subscribe

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, usually randomly encoded, data files that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains information such as the website address, users’ custom preferences and a unique identifier etc. The cookie file helps your browser navigate through our website.

Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like. Keep in mind that by disabling certain categories of cookies, you may be prevented from accessing some features of our websites. You should be able to find more in depth information about opting out of cookies on your browser settings menu.

How are cookies used by Value Partners

Value Partners uses cookies to remember your preferences, and to track your use of our website. We also use cookies to control access to certain content on our website and to process any requests that you make of us.

General Information

On our website, we use the following types of cookies:

Source (Where cookies come from)

First Party Cookies

These cookies are provided by us and used by various features on our website. Examples may include customising a visitor's visit, providing statistical information, and verifying a visitor's identity for security purposes.

Third Party Cookies

These cookies are provided by “Third Party” vendors who provide products and features we have integrated into our website. These cookies may collect anonymized information about your use of our website and make these data available to us, including, but not limited to, your geographical details or your user behaviour on a website.

 

Cookie Type

Purpose

Essential

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate around the website and use its features, such as providing relevant fund information. Without these, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the website will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.

Analytical/Performance

These cookies are used to analyze how the website is used and how it is performing. For example, these cookies track what pages are most frequently visited, and from what locations our visitors come from.

Functionality

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

 

Expiration (How long cookies last)

Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary and deleted from your device when your browser closes.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are those placed on your device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit the website (in terms of minutes, days or years from the creation/update of the cookie) or if you manually delete them from your browser, which occurs first.

Specific Cookies used on our website

Further details on our specific use of cookies are contained in the following table:

Cookie Type

Name

Purpose

Expiration

Who Provides the Cookie?

Essential

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session state across page requests.

Session

VP

Functionality

vp_popup_eng, vp_popup_trad, vp_popup_s

Check whether the disclaimer popup is confirmed by client.

The disclaimer popup will not appear again if the value is true, or it will appear until user confirmed the popup

Session

VP

Functionality

__cfduid

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

Session

Cloudflare

Analytical/Performance

1P_JAR

These cookies are used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.

Session

Google

Analytical/Performance

APISID, HSID,NID, SAPISID,SID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information of Google maps

Session

Google

Analytical/Performance

_ga,_gat, _gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site. It also used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Persistent (_ga – 2 years, _gid – 24 hours, and _gat – 1 minute)

Google

Deleting and managing cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

If you do not want cookies on your device, you can change your cookie settings at any time through your web browser settings to block further cookies and delete existing cookies. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:

  • Internet Explorer - Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
  • Mozilla Firefox - Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
  • Safari Users - Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
  • Chrome Users - Settings > Advanced > Privacy > Content > Cookies.

You may also be able to opt-out from certain cookies through third party cookie management sites.

Where can I get more information about cookies?

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.

Changes to this cookie policy

We reserve the right to change this Cookie Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. However, if we make material changes to this Cookie Policy we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on our Website prior to the change becoming effective.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: enquiry@vp.com.hk or using the "Contact Us" section of the Websites.

 

Last Updated: 24 May 2018

Privacy Info Disclaimer Cookie Policy Copyright©2014 Value Partners Limited. All rights reserved.